This Privacy Policy was last modified on September 10, 2021, reviewed on January 12, 2022 and applies to Canadian citizens and lawful permanent residents.

In this data protection declaration we explain what we do with the data that we collect about you via https://option.news have collected, do. We recommend that you read this document carefully. During our processing we comply with the legal requirements. This means among other things:

  • We clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. This is done through this privacy policy.
  • We aim to limit our collection of personal information to that personal information that is required for legitimate reasons.
  • We will first obtain your explicit consent if this should be necessary to process your personal data.
  • We take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information and also require it from parties that process personal information on our behalf.
  • We respect your right to view, correct or delete your personal data.

If you have any questions or would like to know what personal information we have about you, please contact us. 

1. Purpose and categories of data

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes related to our business, including the following: (click to enlarge)

2. Disclosure Practices

We disclose personal information when we are required to provide information or to investigate a matter related to public safety under a law or court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, or under other legal provisions.

3. How we respond to "Do Not Follow" and "Global Privacy Control" signals

Our website responds to the DNT request field (DNT = Do Not Track) and supports it. If you activate DNT in your browser, these preferences will be communicated to us in the HTTP request header and we will not track your surfing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please see ours Cookie Policy in the menu. 

We have a data processing agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for other Google services.

We have blocked the inclusion of the full IP address.

5. security

We are committed to the security of personal information. We take reasonable security measures to limit abuse and unauthorized access to personal information. This ensures that only necessary people have access to your data, that access is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party website

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites linked by links on our website. We can not guarantee that these third parties will treat your personal information in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

7. Additions to this data protection declaration

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. It is recommended that you regularly read this Privacy Policy to be aware of any changes. In addition, we inform you wherever possible.

8. Access and processing of your data

If you have any questions or would like to know what personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please always state clearly who you are so that we can be sure that we are not changing or deleting any data relating to the wrong person. We will only provide the requested information upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights in relation to your personal data

  1. You can submit a request for access to the data that we process about you.
  2. You can request an overview, in a frequently used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You can request the correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant. If necessary, the changed information will be passed on to third parties who have access to the relevant information.
  4. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time subject to legal or contractual restrictions and a reasonable period of notice. You will be informed of the effects of such a withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to file a lawsuit for non-compliance with PIPEDA with our organization and, if the problem is not resolved, with the Office of the Canadian Data Protection Officer.
  6. We will provide a person with a sensory disability with access to personal information in an alternative format provided that they have a right to access personal information under PIPEDA regulations and requests it to be submitted for an alternative format if (a) a version of the information is already in this format is available; or (b) its conversion to this format is appropriate and necessary for the individual to exercise his or her rights.
 

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children, and it is not our intention to collect personal information from children who are under the age of majority in their country of residence. We therefore ask that children under the age of majority do not transmit any personal data to us.

10. contact details

Helmut Melzer, Option Medien e.U.
Johannes de La Salle Gasse 12, A-1210 Vienna, Austria
Austria
Website: https://option.news
Email: [email protected]

We have appointed a contact person for the organization's policies and practices to whom complaints or inquiries can be directed:
Helmut Melzer

Appendix

WooCommerce

This example shows basic information about what personal information your store collects, stores, shares, and who might have access to that information. Depending on the enabled settings and the additional plugins used, the specific information that your store uses will differ. We recommend legal advice to clarify what information your privacy policy should contain.

We collect information about you during the ordering process in our shop.

What we collect and save

As you visit our website, we record:
  • Featured Products: Here are some products you have recently viewed.
  • Location, IP address and browser type: We use this for purposes such as estimating taxes and shipping costs
  • Shipping address: We will ask you to indicate this, for example to determine the shipping costs before you place an order, and to be able to send you the order.
We also use cookies to track the content of your shopping cart while you visit our website.

Note: You should supplement your cookie policy with more details and link to this area here.

When you shop with us, we will ask you to provide information such as your name, billing and shipping address, e-mail address and phone number, credit card details / payment details, and optional account information such as username and password. We use this information for the following purposes:
  • Sending information about your account and order
  • Answer to your inquiries, including refunds and complaints
  • Processing of payment transactions and prevention of fraud
  • Set up your account for our shop
  • Compliance with all legal obligations, such as tax calculation
  • Improvement of our shop offers
  • Send marketing messages if you would like to receive them
When you create an account with us, we save your name, address, email address and phone number. This information will be used to fill out the payment information for future orders. We usually store information about you for as long as we need it for the purpose of collecting and using it and we are obliged to store it. For example, we store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting reasons. This includes your name, your email address and your billing and shipping address. We also save comments or ratings if you choose to leave them.

Who from our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide to us. For example, both administrators and shop managers can access:
  • Ordering information such as purchased products, the time of purchase and the shipping address and
  • Customer information such as your name, e-mail address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to process orders, refund, and assist you.

What we share with others

In this section you should list to whom and for what purpose you pass on data. This may include, but is not limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third-party items.

We share information with third parties that help us to offer you our orders and services. For example -

Payments

In this subsection, you should list which external payment processors process the payments in your shop, as they can process customer data. We use PayPal as an example, but if you do not use PayPal, you should remove it.

We accept payments with PayPal. When processing the payment, some of your data will be passed on to PayPal. Only information required for processing or carrying out the payment is passed on, such as the total purchase price and payment information. Here you can get the PayPal Privacy Policy look at.

WooCommerce

This example shows basic information about what personal information your store collects, stores, shares, and who might have access to that information. Depending on the enabled settings and the additional plugins used, the specific information that your store uses will differ. We recommend legal advice to clarify what information your privacy policy should contain.

We collect information about you during the ordering process in our shop.

What we collect and save

As you visit our website, we record:
  • Featured Products: Here are some products you have recently viewed.
  • Location, IP address and browser type: We use this for purposes such as estimating taxes and shipping costs
  • Shipping address: We will ask you to indicate this, for example to determine the shipping costs before you place an order, and to be able to send you the order.
We also use cookies to track the content of your shopping cart while you visit our website.

Note: You should supplement your cookie policy with more details and link to this area here.

When you shop with us, we will ask you to provide information such as your name, billing and shipping address, e-mail address and phone number, credit card details / payment details, and optional account information such as username and password. We use this information for the following purposes:
  • Sending information about your account and order
  • Answer to your inquiries, including refunds and complaints
  • Processing of payment transactions and prevention of fraud
  • Set up your account for our shop
  • Compliance with all legal obligations, such as tax calculation
  • Improvement of our shop offers
  • Send marketing messages if you would like to receive them
When you create an account with us, we save your name, address, email address and phone number. This information will be used to fill out the payment information for future orders. We usually store information about you for as long as we need it for the purpose of collecting and using it and we are obliged to store it. For example, we store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting reasons. This includes your name, your email address and your billing and shipping address. We also save comments or ratings if you choose to leave them.

Who from our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide to us. For example, both administrators and shop managers can access:
  • Ordering information such as purchased products, the time of purchase and the shipping address and
  • Customer information such as your name, e-mail address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to process orders, refund, and assist you.

What we share with others

In this section you should list to whom and for what purpose you pass on data. This may include, but is not limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third-party items.

We share information with third parties that help us to offer you our orders and services. For example -

Payments

In this subsection, you should list which external payment processors process the payments in your shop, as they can process customer data. We use PayPal as an example, but if you do not use PayPal, you should remove it.

We accept payments with PayPal. When processing the payment, some of your data will be passed on to PayPal. Only information required for processing or carrying out the payment is passed on, such as the total purchase price and payment information. Here you can get the PayPal Privacy Policy look at.